Sunday, 12 April 2015

WEC 2015 Final week

We are in the final straight of the WEC 2015 and we have made great progress.

14Empty the TanksVirtual Club4,667,41442111,129

We are in 14th place out of 191 teams that places us in the top 7% of world-wide teams.

Jeff is still in the lead with over half a million metres clocked up in less than a month!
Other big hitters are Bill, Dave, Mark, Phil, Steve and John.

Keep up the metres in the last few days of competition and let's see if we can sneak past Rockwell Collins Recreational Center by the 15th April!

1Jeffrey BudimierM61549,545
2Bill SchmidtM54372,000
3Dave RobertsM55285,345
4Mark BowerM37260,971
5Phil HollinsM60246,700
6Steve ColesM47243,911
7John BettsM68178,553
8Caroline JoynsonF42146,830
9Andy SoyringM55146,812
10Rob DruryM68146,118
11Kenneth MurdochM46146,026
12Andrew LambertM49140,000
13Richard YoungM37129,471
14Karyn McNamaraF40120,615
15Joseph SmyntekM34119,569
16Esa LahnakoskiM63109,960
17Edward JacksonM62109,500
18Mark KaehlerM60108,131
19Leslie FoxM65105,000
20ALLAN HERONM52104,731
21Dave PongraczM42103,720
22Neil RyanM4895,037
23David BroomfieldM3294,519
24Rainer SaadM2790,984
25Matthias RauschM3787,225
26Jean CurranF6185,286
27Michael SiersM5081,355
28Lucas NightingaleM3440,520
29Craig OldakowskiM3337,027
30John GilesM5336,935
31John DigweedM4835,418
32Mike FogelM5928,000
33Tim WilliamsM4426,115
34Nathanael MurdochM2316,652
35David GentryM4416,000
36O SkyF2613,281
37Jonathan TurnsM479,552

6 comments:

  1. Hi, Caroline, alas last week, I cycled over a cat at high speed (obviously not intentionally) and have broken my hip; I'm not going to contribute much for 6 weeks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow now that is a crazy accident Steve!
      Wishing you a fast recovery and hope you are not in too much pain x Looks like you can get some advice about hip recovery from our very own Mike F!
      Take care Steve - All ETT'ers wish you a safe journey back to fitness x

      Delete
  2. Sorry to hear that Steve. I can relate having had hip replacement just after
    Christmas. I'm almost recovered, just did 10000 meters today! Mike F.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well done Mike. Sounds like you are definitely on the road to full recovery! Excellent stuff!!

      Delete
  3. Thanks, Mike, and Caroline - 3 days after the metalwork went in I am back on the ergo (hold your breath)

    ...2 x 1Km at 4:30 / 500 metres (no pain) - so, the only way is up !

    As you'll know, Mike - one leg is about 50% bigger than the other - so I reckon it must be that skinny one slowing me down.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Amazing. Take it slow and steady x

      Delete