Sunday, 5 April 2015

Happy Easter and WEC update



Hope you are all enjoying a great Easter holiday with family and friends.

Well done to the following team mates for rowing 25+ days of either 5k or 10k during the month of March for the Mud Season Madness Challenge.




KM Team mate Days
10k Mark Bower 27
5k Leslie Fox 26
10k Phil Hollins 25
5k Caroline Joynson 28
5k Esa Lahnakoski 27
5k Karyn McNamara 26
10k Bill Schmidt 30
5k Andy Soyring 29









The latest news on the WEC for week three.

14Empty the TanksVirtual Club3,626,0684286,335

We keep moving between 13th and 14th position on a day-to-day basis and today we have settled on 14th place out of 191 world-wide teams.

Team mates have been putting in an awesome amount of metres and recently John passed 4 million lifetime metres and Bill is number one in the USA rankings for a FM in the 50-59 age category.

Here are the current individual stats:

1Jeffrey BudimierM61407,120
2Bill SchmidtM54314,159
3Phil HollinsM60235,591
4Dave RobertsM55224,777
5Mark BowerM37187,763
6Steve ColesM47149,699
7Kenneth MurdochM46146,026
8Andrew LambertM49140,000
9John BettsM68122,462
10Karyn McNamaraF40112,037
11Caroline JoynsonF42108,073
12Leslie FoxM65105,000
13Andy SoyringM55100,000
14Dave PongraczM4196,960
15Esa LahnakoskiM6395,408
16Neil RyanM4895,037
17Edward JacksonM6292,500
18Joseph SmyntekM3491,733
19ALLAN HERONM5288,007
20Mark KaehlerM6084,302
21Michael SiersM5081,355
22David BroomfieldM3273,500
23Rob DruryM6868,548
24Jean CurranF6166,732
25Matthias RauschM3761,423
26Rainer SaadM2750,599
27Richard YoungM3750,210
28John GilesM5331,682
29John DigweedM4829,255
30Mike FogelM5928,000
31Tim WilliamsM4426,115
32Nathanael MurdochM2316,652
33Craig OldakowskiM3314,536
34O SkyF2613,281
35David GentryM4411,000
36Jonathan TurnsM479,552

With ten days left of the competition what metres are you aiming to hit by the 15th April?

4 comments: